LONDON 

Tel: 020 7870 7500 

MANCHESTER

Tel: 0161 669 4800

BIRMINGHAM

Tel: 0121 227 9600 

TAUNTON

Tel: 01823 279 279

 

 

Follow us

Website Privacy Policy

© 2019 Davitt Jones Bould Limited (DJB)

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter

PRIVACY  AND COOKIE POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Davitt Jones Bould (DJB) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2012

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

• name and job title

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send legal updates and promotional emails about new products,

• Special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

 

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at general@djblaw.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Davitt Jones Bould, 12-14 The Crescent, Taunton, TA1 4EB

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Subscribing to our newsletter.

  • Submission of forms, for example our contact forms. The cookie is used to provide your email information so that we can properly respond to your request.

  • Optimising our website to the browser or device that you are using. This is done to provide you with the best possible experience of our website.

  • Google Analytics. This helps us to continually improve our website and make it more user friendly.

These cookies are aimed to enhance the performance of our website. Certain features, such as form submission and newsletter subscription, will not work if they are disabled.

We only use per session cookies as we do not track or monitor any behavioural statistics or have any user altered preferences on our site. This being the case the cookies that are used are removed at the end of the session.

Cookies are provided both by Davitt Jones Bould and by a number of trusted third parties, for example our web host, Wix, and Google. Cookie related information will be stored by Davitt Jones Bould and the organisation providing the services connected with the cookie where applicable.

Cookies shall not be used for purposes other than those stated.

By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. If you wish at any time to stop using the cookies provided by our website, instructions for their removal may be found below. Please note however that these cookies may be re-added to your browser should you visit our website again.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.